LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

header ads

Odunlade Adekola, Femi Adebayo, Omotola, Falz Wins Big At AMVCA 2018 + All Winners, How They Won & Big Losers


Sexy diva, Omotola Jalade-Ekehinde was the biggest winner today at the African Magic Viewers Choice Award, AMVCA, as she won her first major award as the best actress in Africa at the event holding at Eko Hotel, Lagos.



Aside Ekehinde, talented trio of Odunlade Adekola, Femi Adebayo and Folarin Falana, aka Falz, also won big at the African's premier award.

Hilarious as he was, Odunlade, who the Best Actor in Comedy category, prostrated on state after receiving his award. A move which caused hilarious mood around the over 2 thousand live audience.


Here are the full lists of winners at the event...

Best Actor- Adjetey Anang

BY st Actress - Omotola Jalade-Ekehinde

Best Actor Comedy - Odunlade Adekola

Best Actress Comedy
Nyce Wanjeri 'In Aunty Boss'

Best Supporting Actor
Falz 'New Money'

Best Supporting Actress - Lydia Forson

Trail Blazer Award- Busola Aiyeola

Best Movie Southern Africa- A Road To Sunrise

Trail Blazer Award - Tunde Kelani

Best Movie West Africa -Isoken

Best Movie East Africa -18 Hours



Best TV Series Drama and Comedy- 'This  Is It' - Dolapo Adeleke

Best Film Indigenous Language Igbo 'BOUND' -Lilian Afegbai

Best Film Indigenous Language in Yoruba 'Etiko Onigedu' - Femi Adebayo

Best Film Indigenous Language in Hausa 'MANSOOR'- Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language in Swahili - SUPA MODO

Best Sound Track- 'TATU'  Evelle

Best Art Director - Tunji Afolayan

Best Make Up- TATU

Best Documentary -THE  FLESH BUSINESS

Short film/ Online video- 'Penance'

Best Costume Designer -
Ngozi Obasi and James Blessinone - 'The Bridge'

Best Cinematographer
Yinka Edward 'Okafor's Law'

Best Lighting Designer- 'TATU'

Best Picture Editor- '18 Hours' Mark Maina

Best Sound- 'TATU'

Best Director- Jade Osiberu - 'Isoken'

Best Overall Movie - '18 Hours'


The Big Losers At A Glance:

Adebayo Salami aka Oga Bello
Wale Adenuga
Stanlee Ohikhuare
Rita Dominic
Adesua Etomi
Queen Nwokoye 
Bimbo Ademoye 
Dakore Akande
Toyin Aimakhu
Hakkunne (movie)


Best Sound Editor

Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours - Mark Maina WINNER
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
Kada River - Godwin Gata
Hidden - Agbo Kelly
Lotanna - McBaror
Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza - Dickson Godwin
T-Junction - Lester Millado
The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward WINNER
Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu - Yolanda Okereke
Isoken - Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto - Christie Brown
Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James BessinoneWINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim
Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER
Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo



Best Documentary

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta
God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect OnilogboWINNER
Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana
What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa
Disguise - Hakeem Effect
Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella - Andrew Ahuura
Tatu - Evelle WINNER
Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa

Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER
Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24
Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba - Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo WINNER
Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

Bound - Lilian Afegbai WINNER
Ofuobi - Victor Oyke
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga
This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo
Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah WINNER
Salute! - Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake
Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
18 Hours - Njue Kevin
The Torture - Mulindwa Richard
Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham - Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu
Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
Lydia Forson - Isoken WINNER
Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
Falz - New Money WINNER
Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city
Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife
Dakore Akande - Isoken
Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby WINNER
OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture
Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego WINNER
Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
Adjetey Anang  - Keteke WINNER
Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Director

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
Don Omope - Tatu
Jade Osiberu - Isoken WINNER
Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang
18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu 


Post a Comment

0 Comments